Sluis v. State
[…] In our January 20, 2000 opinion, we found the record did not contain a written jury waiver or statement in open court waiving his right to a jury trial, and we reversed the judgment. Sluis v. State, 11 S.W.3d 410 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2000). The State filed a petition for review, and, on June 26, 2002, the Court of Criminal Appeals vacated our previous judgment and remanded the cause so we could have the benefit of its decision in Johnson v. State, 72 S.W.3d 346 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002). Article 1.13(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in part, that the defendant "shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that such waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State." In Johnson, the Court of Criminal Appeals concluded that, although article 1.13 was violated, Johnson was not harmed by the violation because the record reflected that he was aware of his right to a jury trial and opted for a bench trial.