Sloan v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] The evidence, taken in the light most favorable to the State, also shows that Sloan realized Deputy Fisher initiated a traffic stop but that Sloan refused to stop. Although Sloan testified that he thought Deputy Fisher wanted to pass him when Deputy Fisher activated his lights and turned on the siren, Deputy Fisher testified that he used his P.A. system to advised Sloan to pull over. Further, Deputy Fisher testified that after he gave this directive, Sloan looked back at him but kept pedaling. A person must comply when a police officer initiates a traffic stop. See § 316.072(3), Fla. Stat. (stating that it is “unlawful and a misdemeanor of the second degree . . . for any person willfully to fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any law enforcement officer ....”).

Sloan fails to show that Deputy Fisher was not acting in the lawful execution of his duty by pursuing him when he failed to stop. At that point, Deputy Fisher had probable cause to believe that Sloan had committed an offense. See Lee v.