Slauson v. Alameda Power & Telecom
[…] Government Code section 930.2 permits a public entity to “include in any written agreement to which the entity, its governing body, or any board or employee thereof in an official capacity is a party, provisions governing the presentation, by or on behalf of any party thereto, of any or all claims arising out of or related to the agreement and the consideration and payment of such claims.” Section 930.4 provides that “[a] claims procedure established by agreement made pursuant to Section 930 or Section 930.2 exclusively governs the claims to which it relates.” Slauson’s argument—that the claims procedure set out in the contract superseded Government Code section 910—while ultimately unsuccessful, was not, as a matter of law, one that a reasonable attorney would have thought untenable.