Slauson v. Alameda Power & Telecom
[…] Here, the trial court stated that its decision granting summary judgment was not a simple one. As the trial court explained, Slauson’s argument that his compliance with the contractual claims requirements exempted him from fulfilling the requirements of the Government Code had a “colorable basis,” a conclusion with which we agree. Determining whether Slauson was subject to the Government Code required a close analysis of several Government Code sections, as well as the contract itself and the result of that analysis was far from obvious.

Government Code section 930.2 permits a public entity to “include in any written agreement to which the entity, its governing body, or any board or employee thereof in an official capacity is a party, provisions governing the presentation, by or on behalf of any party thereto, of any or all claims arising out of or related to the agreement and the consideration and payment of such claims.” Section 930.4 provides that “[a] claims procedure established by agreement made pursuant to Section 930 or Section 930.2 exclusively governs the claims to which it relates.”