Slaughter v. Will
[…] Defendants assert that plaintiff's elder abuse claim should be dismissed because Oregon's Tort Claims Act, ORS 30.260-30.300, provides the exclusive remedy for his claim.

Indeed, ORS 30.320 expressly states that the Tort Claims Act is the only avenue of relief for torts committed by those governmental units listed in ORS 30.310:

An action may be maintained against any governmental unit mentioned in ORS 30.310 for liability in tort only as provided in ORS 30.260 to 30.300.
(Emphasis added).

Incorporated cities, like the City, are included in the list of governmental units mentioned in ORS 30.310. Additionally, ORS 30.265(2) provides that the sole cause of action against an officer, employees, or agents of a public body is the Tort Claims Act:

ORS 30.310 mentions "the State of Oregon or any county, incorporated city, school district or other public corporation of like character in this state." --------