Slaughter v. Will
[…] employment or duties gives rise to the action. No other form of civil action is permitted.
(Emphasis added).

The statute is clear that this remedy is "exclusive of any other action" and "[n]o other form of civil action is permitted." ORS 30.300 further emphasizes that the Tort Claims Act is "exclusive and supersede[s] all home rule charter provisions and conflicting laws and ordinances on the same subject."

Another court in this district, in examining the identical issue presented in this motion, dismissed an elder abuse claim on the same ground.