Slaughter v. Will
[…] Gaines, 346 Or. at 172, 206 P.3d at 1050-51. The "evaluative weight" given to the legislative history is for the court to determine. Id. At the "third[] and final step[] of the interpretive methodology," if "the legislature's intent remains unclear after examining text, context, and legislative history, the court may resort to general maxims of statutory construction to aid in resolving the remaining uncertainty." Id.

FINDINGS

In his fifth claim, Plaintiff asserts a claim of elder abuse under ORS 124.100. ORS 124.100(g) provides that "[a] vulnerable person who suffers injury, damage or death by reason of physical abuse . . . may bring an action against any person who has caused the physical . . . abuse or who has permitted another person to engage in physical . . . abuse." A "vulnerable person" is defined as an "elderly person." ORS 124.100(1)(e)(A). An "elderly person" is defined as "a person 65 years of age or older." ORS 124.100(1)(a).