Slaughter v. Will
[…] A "vulnerable person" is defined as an "elderly person." ORS 124.100(1)(e)(A). An "elderly person" is defined as "a person 65 years of age or older." ORS 124.100(1)(a). The type of "physical abuse" that is subject to ORS 124.100 includes acts that constitute assault under Oregon's criminal code. ORS 124.105(1)(a). The prevailing plaintiff in a claim made pursuant to ORS 124.100(2) is entitled to treble damages and attorney fees. ORS 124.100(2).

ORS 124.105(1)(a) provides:

(1) An action may be brought under ORS 124.100 for physical abuse if the defendant engaged in conduct against a vulnerable person that would constitute any of the following:
(a) Assault, under the provisions of ORS 163.160, 163.165, 163.175 and 163.185.

Defendants assert that plaintiff's elder abuse claim should be dismissed because Oregon's Tort Claims Act, ORS 30.260-30.300, provides the exclusive remedy for his claim.