Slattery v. Niemala
[…] Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 103.04; State v. Peterson, 266 Minn. 77, 83, 123 N.W.2d 177, 182 (1963) (stating that appellate courts have a "responsibility to review the record even though the assignments of error are inadequate").

Cancellation

Slattery argues that Curran was entitled to cancel the contracts because she did so within 30 days of receiving the certificates. An individual may cancel a policy or contract "by returning the policy or contract and by giving written notice of cancellation any time before midnight of the tenth day following the date of purchase." Minn. Stat. § 72A.51, subd. 2 (2012). "'[D]ate of purchase' means the date on which the purchaser receives a copy of the policy or contract." Id., subd. 1 (2012).