Slater v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] As a result of these findings, the ALJ recommended petitioner be awarded accidental disability retirement benefits.

The ALJ also departed from the Board's initial decision by finding that Slater's attempts to return to work constituted a circumstance preventing her from applying for disability retirement within five years of the 2006 or 2009 incidents. As a general rule, an applicant seeking accidental disability benefits must file their application within five years of the traumatic event that caused the disability. N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7. However, the five-year statute of limitations may be waived by a demonstration from the applicant that "the disability is due to the accident and the filing was not accomplished within the five-year period due to a delayed manifestation of the disability or to other circumstances beyond the control of the member." Ibid. When an applicant's disability manifests outside the five-year window, the applicant must file for accidental disability "within a reasonable period." In re Crimaldi, 396 N.J. Super. 599, 605-06 (App. Div. 2007).