Slagowski v. Cent. Wash. Asphalt, Inc.
[…] Under that statute, both the decedent's heirs and the personal representative of the decedent's estate may maintain actions against the person who caused the death, "with neither being able to pursue the other's separate claim." Alcantara ex rel. Alcantara v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 321 P.3d 912, 914 (Nev. 2014); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.085(2). To avoid double recovery, the statute sets forth which damages the heirs may recover and which damages the personal representative may recover. Alsenz v. Clark Cnty. Sch. Dist., 864 P.2d 285, 286-87 (Nev. 1993); Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 41.085(4), (5). Only the estate's personal representative may recover the decedent's medical and funeral expenses, and "[a]ny penalties, including, but not limited to, exemplary or punitive damages that the decedent would have recovered if the decedent had lived." Id. § 41.085(5).

In their Complaint, Plaintiffs request punitive damages and medical and funeral expenses incurred in relation to Jon Michael Slagowski's death.