S.L. v. Premera Blue Cross
[…] Under these regulations, “[a]n IRO's reversal of an adverse benefit determination is binding upon a plan . . . but an affirmance is not, and a plan may ‘voluntarily make[ ] payment on the claim or otherwise provide[ ] benefits at any time, including after a final external review decision[.]'” Cont'l Med. Transp. LLC v. Health Care Serv. Corp., No. 21-35481, 2022 WL 2045385, at *2 (9th Cir. June 7, 2022) (quoting 45 C.F.R. § 147.136(d)(2)(iii)(B)(7)(v)); see also 45 C.F.R. § 147.136(c)(2)(xi) (explaining that where a plan is subject to an applicable State external review process rather than the Federal external review process described in paragraph (d), “the requirement that the decision be binding [similarly] shall not preclude the plan or issuer from making payment on the claim or otherwise providing benefits at any time”). Accordingly, the Ninth Circuit has found that an IRO's affirmance of an administrator's denial of benefits does not negate the administrator's discretion. Id.; see also Yox v.