Skyware, Inc. v. Abramson
[…] III. DISCUSSION

Skyware's Trustee was appointed to serve as the representative of Skyware's estate. All of Skyware's legal or equitable interests, including its claims in this lawsuit, therefore passed to the estate upon Skyware's filing for bankruptcy. But under Catalano, if a Trustee abandons a claim, "the debtor's interest in the property is restored nunc pro tunc as of the filing of the bankruptcy petition."

See 11 U.S.C. § 323(a)-(b) ("The trustee in a case under this title [bankruptcy] is the representative of the estate . . . [and] has capacity to sue and be sued."); see also Estate of Spiritos v. One San Bernardino County Superior Court Case Numbered SPR 02211, 443 F.3d 1172, 1174 (9th Cir. 2006) ("11 U.S.C. § 323 vests the bankruptcy trustee with the exclusive right to sue on behalf of the bankruptcy estate.") (emphasis added).