Skolweck v. Mayor & Councilmembers of Garden City
[…] See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555.

Accordingly, the Court DISMISSES all claims against all Defendants—whether in their individual or official capacities—based on City policies and customs. Also, because Skolweck pleads no facts regarding the Mayor and council members relevant to § 1983 claims against those parties in their individual capacities, any and all such claims are DISMISSED.

D. Skolweck's Claims Under the GWA

Skolweck also asserts claims against the City and individual defendants under O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4, the GWA. Doc. 1-6 at 5. Section 45-1-4(b) permits public employers to "receive and investigate complaints" from public employees "concerning the possible existence of any activity constituting fraud, waste, and abuse in or relating to any state programs and operations." Section 45-1-4(d)(2) states that:

No public employer shall retaliate against a public employee for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or government agency, unless the disclosure was made with knowledge that the disclosure was false or with reckless disregard for its truth or falsity.