Skelton v. Action Traders, Ltd.
[…] Id.

E. CPSC Investigation

The CPSC completed an investigation of the May 20, 2018 accident and the 2018 Boss. Three Ladies Bicycle. Id. at 48. Following the investigation, the CPSC determined that no further action was needed. Id. at 50; see also [Doc. 99 19]. The CPSC did not note any issues or violations of any regulations or laws regarding the bicycle, including its fender, fender stay or any corresponding attachment hardware. [Doc. 112, p. 50]. Similarly, the CPSC did not initiate recalls or require changes to the bicycle. Id.

Plaintiffs assert that this fact is inadmissible under 15 U.S.C. § 2074(b). Under that statute, the CPSC's failure “to take any action or commence a proceeding with respect to the safety of a consumer product” is inadmissible. “There is little case law interpreting 15 U.S.C. § 2074(b).” Cummins v. BIC USA, Inc., 727 F.3d 506, 512 (6th Cir. 2013).