S.K. Condo. II Ass'n, Inc. v. NS/CSE Siesta Key, LLC
[…] Roberts v. Sarros, 920 So. 2d 193, 196 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006) (quoting Singer v. Singer, 706 So. 2d 914, 915 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) ). And because we see nothing unreasonable or inconsistent with the contract in assigning attorney's fees only against parties in breach of the Master Declaration, we cannot simply ignore the term "non-complying party." We therefore must read article IX(C) to exclude awards of attorney's fees in the situation currently before us.

The second basis for fees relied on by the trial court is statutory, contained in section 718.125. That provision states:

If a contract or lease between a condominium unit owner or association and a developer contains a provision allowing attorney's fees to the developer, should any litigation arise under the provisions of the contract or lease, the court shall also allow reasonable attorney's fees to the unit owner or association when the

unit owner or association prevails in any action by or against the unit owner or association with respect to the contract or lease.

However, this reciprocity statute is inapplicable here. As previously discussed, article IX(C) of the Master Declaration does not award fees to any of the parties in the present situation. Therefore, fees cannot be granted based on this statute.