Sitomer v. First of Am. Bank-Central
[…] In addition, he maintained Florida assets amounting to $104,000.00. For administering Mr. Good's estate, Mr. Sitomer requested compensation under section 733.6171, Florida Statutes, in the amount of $265,236.57. The matter came before the trial court for final hearing, where the court ordered a $60,000.00 award. The court designated $30,000.00 for potential liability and special facts, and the remaining $30,000.00 for hours expended.

In determining compensation, the trial court applied section 733.6171, Florida Statutes (1993), entitled Compensation of Attorney for the Personal Representative. Section one of this statute states:

Attorneys for personal representatives shall be entitled to reasonable compensation for their services payable from the assets of the estate without court order.

Absent agreement of the parties, compensation for the personal representative can be determined in accordance with section 733.6171(3) and (4) which provides:

(3) Ordinary compensation consisting of the sum of the following two parts is presumed to be reasonable compensation for attorneys in estate administration.

(a) The first part compensates the attorney's responsibility and is an amount equal to 2 percent of the inventory value of the estate assets and the income earned by the estate during the administration and, if the estate is required to file an estate tax return, an additional 1 percent on the balance of the gross estate as finally determined for federal estate tax purposes.

(b) The second part compensates the professional time expended and is an amount equal to the product of the number of hours reasonably expended, and a reasonable hourly rate for the attorney and for persons with special education, training, or experience, who are employed by and work under the supervision of the attorney and have furnished services in the estate administration.

(4) Upon petition of any interested person, the court may increase or decrease the ordinary compensation of the attorney or award of compensation for extraordinary services if the facts and circumstances of the particular administration warrant. In determining reasonable compensation, the court shall consider all of the following factors giving such weight to each as it may determine to be appropriate:

(a) The promptness, efficiency, and skill with which the administration was handled by the attorney.

(b) The responsibilities assumed by, and potential liabilities of the attorney.

(c) The nature and value of the assets that are affected by the decedent's death.