Sisters of Notre Dame De Namur v. Garnett-Murray
[…] Dkt. No. 87, p. 9 (citing GTE.NET , L.L.C. v. Cox Communs., Inc., 185 F. Supp. 2d 1141, 1144 (S.D. Cal. 2002) (holding that a court may "route the threshold decision as to certain issues to the agency charged with . . . supervision or control of the particular industry or activity involved")). In fact, although defendants first argue that plaintiff's claim is "barred" by this jurisdiction, they admit in their reply that the doctrine is both disfavored and discretionary. Dkt. No. 94, p. 8. In fact, a private citizen suit under 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B) is not barred unless the State (1) "has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under 42 U.S.C.A. § 6972(a)(1)(B)," (2) "is actually engaging in a removal action under CERCLA'" (2) "or has incurred costs to initiate a [Remedial Investigation and Feasibility Study] under section 104 of CERCLA and is diligently proceeding with a remedial action under that act." Gilroy Canning Co. v. California Canners & Growers, 15 F. Supp. 2d 943, 946 (N.D. Cal. 1998). None of these factors are present in this case, and therefore, the court finds no basis for applying the primary jurisdiction doctrine.

Accordingly, defendants' having made no viable argument that plaintiff's claims are now moot or were moot when the complaint was filed, defendants' motion is DENIED with respect to mootness. The court now proceeds to the merits of plaintiff's RCRA claim.

3. Defendants' Liability under Sec. 6972(a)(1)(B)

Under RCRA, "any person may commence a civil action on his own behalf . . . against any person . . . including any past or present generator, past or present transporter, or past or present owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility, who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment." 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B).

To establish acclaim for injunctive relief under this section, the plaintiff must show that: (1) "the conditions at the site may present an imminent and substantial endangerment;" (2) "the endangerment stems from the handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste;" and (3) "the defendant has contributed or is contributing to such handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal." Lincoln Properties v. Higgins, 1993 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 1251, *31 (E.D. Cal. Jan. 21, 1993) (citing United States v. Conservation Chemical Co., 619 F. Supp. 162, 199-200 n.22 (W.D. Mo. 1985)).

a. Site Conditions May Present an Imminent and Substantial Endangerment

Section 6972(a)(1)(B) authorizes injunctive relief where the site conditions "may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment." Courts conclude that this standard embraces a broad expanse of potentially threatening activity. Lincoln collects and analyzes the relevant authority comprehensively.