Sisneros v. Palakovich
[…] The court noted that when Congress amended Section 455(a) in 1974, it replaced the statute's formerly subjective standard with an objective one, stating:

"Subsection (a) of the amended section 455 contains the general, or catch-all, provision that a judge shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which `his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.' This sets up an objective standard, rather than the subjective standard set forth in the existing statute through use of the phrase `in his opinion.'"

H.R. Rep. No. 93-1453 (1974). While Title 28 U.S.C. § 47 stresses that "no judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him," there is no such applicable statute for habeas petitions. Clemmons v. Wolfe, 377 F.3d at 325. The absence of a directly applicable statute in no way diminishes the importance to a litigant of review by a judge other than the judge who presided over the case at trial. Id.