Singleton v. Wade
[…] Because Singleton's negligence claims accrued, at the latest, on August 25, 2019, the defendants argue that the statute of limitations ran on August 25,2020, one year before Singleton filed his initial complaint on August 25, 2021. (ECF No. 44, at 7.) Singleton concedes that § 8.01-243.2 applies to his state law claims; however, he asserts that Va. Code § 8.01-229(K) and “multiple” Virginia Supreme Court emergency orders tolled the one-year statute of limitations. (ECF No. 57, at 5-8.)

a. Va. Code § 18.2-229(K)

Virginia Code Section 8.01-229(K) provides:

In any personal action for damages, if a criminal prosecution arising out of the same facts is commenced, the time such prosecution is pending shall not be computed as part of the period within which such a civil action may be brought. For purposes of this subsection, the time during which a prosecution is pending shall be calculated from the date of the issuance of a warrant, summons or capias, the return or filing of an indictment or information, or the defendant's first appearance in any court as an accused in such a prosecution, whichever date occurs first, until the date of the final judgment or order in the trial court, the date of the final disposition of any direct appeal in state court, or the date on which the time for noting an appeal has expired, whichever date occurs last. Thereafter, the civil action may be brought within the remaining period of the statute or within one year, whichever is longer.
Va. Code. § 8.01-229(K) (emphasis added). Singleton's claims rest upon the facts surrounding his assault. Accordingly, he contends that “the criminal prosecutions of Ellis and Goode arise out of the same set of facts as his personal action against” the defendants. (See, e.g, ECF No. 57, at 6.) Because Goode pleaded guilty on August 25, 2020, Singleton asserts that his complaint-filed on August 25,2021-is timely. (Id.)