Singleton v. State
[…] We read nothing in the pertinent sentencing statutes cited by appellant precluding the above combination of sanctions. Appellant argues, relying upon Sections 775.083(1) and 948.011, Florida Statutes (1987), that when one reads the two statutes in pari materia, it becomes clear that a term of imprisonment cannot be imposed in addition to both a fine and probation, because these statutes authorize only the payment of a fine in lieu of imprisonment. Appellant also refers to Section 921.187, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1988), which establishes sentencing alternatives, pointing out that subsection (1)(b) thereof explicitly empowers only the imposition of "a fine and probation pursuant to s. 948.011 when the offense is punishable by both a fine and imprisonment." Appellant reasons therefrom that the court was without authority to impose a fine in the absence of statutory provision therefor. We disagree.