Singleton v. State
[…] Appellant reasons therefrom that the court was without authority to impose a fine in the absence of statutory provision therefor. We disagree. We find nothing in the above statutes, as applied to appellant's case, precluding the imposition of the sanctions of fine, imprisonment, and probation in the same sentence.

Section 775.083(1) provides:
A person who has been convicted of an offense other than a capital felony may be sentenced to pay a fine in addition to any punishment described in s. 775.082; when specifically authorized by statute, he may be sentenced to pay a fine in lieu of any punishment described in s. 775.082. . . .

Section 948.011 states:
When the law authorizes the placing of a defendant on probation, and when his offense is punishable by both fine and imprisonment, the trial court may, in its discretion, impose a fine upon him and place him on probation or into community control as to imprisonment.

Although section 775.083(1) permits, when authorized by statute, the payment of a fine in lieu of any punishment prescribed in section 775.082, it also authorizes the imposition of a fine in addition to a term of incarceration imposed under section 775.082. Section 948.011, relating to crimes for which the punishment is both fine and imprisonment, authorizes the courts, in their discretion, to substitute