Singh v. The City of New York
[…] At issue is whether Plaintiff's arrest was privileged and whether Defendants had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff.

New York Mental Hygiene Law (“NYMHL”) provides that “[a] person who appears to be incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to the degree that there is likelihood to result in harm to the person or to others may be taken by…a police officer…to a treatment facility for purposes of receiving emergency services.” Ortiz v. City of N.Y., No. 15 Civ. 2206 (DLC), 2016 WL 7009059 at 2 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 30, 2016) (citing N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 22.09(b)(2)). A person is “incapacitated” if he or she “as a result of the use of alcohol and/or substances, is unconscious or has his or her judgment otherwise so impaired that he or she is incapable of realizing and making a rational decision with respect to his or her need for treatment.” Id. § 22.09(a)(2). Under NYMHL, the terms “likely to result in harm” or “likelihood to result in harm” are specifically defined as: