Singh v. Bennett
[…] Greiner, 409 F.3d 523, 533 (2d Cir. 2005)).

B. Sentencing pursuant to N.Y. Persistent Felony Offender Statute, P.L. § 70.10

In support of Petitioner's Apprendi challenge, he argues that the PFO sentencing scheme allows the court to increase the upper limit of the sentence "based upon facts found by the court, rather than a jury" in violation of the Sixth Amendment. Pet. at 6. Specifically, Petitioner takes issue with the second step of the persistent felony offender application. The two step process is articulated by New York Penal Law § 70.10, which "permits the court to impose the enhanced sentence 'in lieu of the lesser sentence only when it has 'found.. .that a person is a persistent felony offender and when it is the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and lifetime supervision will best serve the public interest[.]' (Emphasis added). Further, '[s]uch sentence may not be imposed' unless and until the court makes both of those findings." Pet. at 9 (internal citation omitted) (citing New York Penal Law § 70.10(2); New York Criminal Procedure Law § 400.20(1)).