Sines v. Bellingham Cold Storage Co.
[…] Finally, Mr. Sines admits that he did not report Mr. Coggins's harassment, and he offers no evidence that Mr. Coggins's superiors at BCS should have known about it otherwise. For all of these reasons, the court grants summary judgment against Mr. Sines's sexual hostile work environment claim based on conduct in 2011.

B. Retaliation

Both Title VII and the WLAD prevent employers from retaliating against their employees for engaging in protected activity. 42 U.S.C.§ 2000e-3(a) (prohibiting discrimination against an employee because he "has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter"); RCW § 49.60.210(1) ("It is an unfair practice for any employer . . . to . . . discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter . . . .").

There is no dispute that Mr. Sines's complaint of sexual harassment was a protected activity. A finder of fact could believe Mr. Sines's testimony that Mr. Coggins admitted that he would have recalled Mr. Sines to BCS sooner in 2011 if Mr. Sines had not made the harassment complaint.