Sinclair v. Donovan
[…] "Mortgagees must consider the comparative effects oftheir elective servicing actions, and must take those appropriate actions which can reasonably be expected to generate the smallest financial loss to the Department." 24 C.F.R. § 203.501 (emphasis added). Moreover, "[t]he Secretary may establish a program for assignment [of a mortgage] to the Secretary, upon request of the mortgagee. . . ." ( 12 U.S.C. § 1715u(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added)), but is not obligated under the statute either "to provide an alternative to foreclosure for mortgagees with mortgages [insured under the Program] . . . or to accept assignment of such mortgages" (id. § 1715u(f) (emphasis added)).