Sims v. Unation, LLC
[…] On the other hand, if "with respect to" modified the term "fraudulent," then "the filing of an information return [would be] actionable only if the information return [wa]s false or misleading as to the amount of payments purportedly made." Id. The Court found the latter reading to be more consistent with congressional intent. Id. at 653.

First, the Court placed weight on the definition of "information return" as "any statement of the amount of payments to another person required by" various delineated laws. Id. at 652 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6724(d)(1)(A) ). Thus, by reading the statutory provisions together, section 7434 created a cause of action for the willful filing of "a fraudulent [statement of the amount of payments to another person] with respect to payments purported to be made to another person." Id. at 652–53. Under this reading, then the phrase "with respect to" would be redundant if it described "information return," which by definition already incorporated the amount of payments to a person. Id. at 653. In order for the phrase "with respect to" to be relevant, it would be required to modify the term "fraudulent." Id.

Second, the Court found instructive that section 7434(e) provided that "[t]he decision of the court awarding damages in an action brought under subsection (a) shall include a finding of the correct amount which should have been reported in the information return." Id. The Court concluded that the "language demonstrate[d] that Congress contemplated that actionable fraudulent representations would relate to the amount paid to the aggrieved person." Id.

The Court additionally looked to the legislative history and purpose of section 7434. Id.