Sims v. Unation, LLC
[…] The affirmative defense of the administrative employee exemption plainly has not been met based solely on the allegations of the Second Amended Complaint. Defendants have not established what Plaintiffs' primary duties were, the amount of time spent doing them, the amount of freedom given to Plaintiffs, or any other facts that demonstrate the administrative employee exemption applies. Thus, Defendants' motion to dismiss Counts I and II of the Second Amended Complaint on this basis is denied.

B. Fraudulent Federal Tax Return

26 U.S.C. § 7434(a) provides that "[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return." To prove a claim under this section, the plaintiff must establish: "(1) that the defendant issued information returns; (2) the information returns were fraudulent; and (3) defendant willfully issued the returns." Dorseli v. Gonzalez , No. 2:17–cv–37–FtM–99CM, 2017 WL 4286482, at *3 (M.D. Fla.