Sims v. City of Lakewood
[…] It similarly provides no evidence that the County was failing to train its officers.

Accordingly, there is no genuine issue of material fact as to the Monell claim. Even if Officer Syler did release Rock intentionally to bite the handcuffed Mr. Sims, there are no facts supporting a City of Lakewood policy or practice allowing this behavior.

D. Strict Liability Claim Against All Defendants

Plaintiff alleges Defendants are strictly liable for the second bite, citing Washington law that dog handlers are strictly liable for their dog's bites. Wash. Rev. Code § 16.08.040(1). Defendants claim immunity from strict liability, citing an exception for police dogs in Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.410: “[a]ny dog handler who uses a police dog in the line of duty in good faith is immune from civil action for damages arising out of such use of the police dog or accelerant detection dog.” Further, Defendants note that strict liability does not apply to lawful applications of a police dog. (Dkt. No. 37 at 19.)

The question is if there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Officer Syler was acting in good faith and when he allegedly released Rock the second time.