Simpson v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] He therefore contends that, because the state AWW is recalculated every year, he should not be limited "ad infinitum" to the benefit cap in place at the time of his injury.

Claimant argues that the legislature's exclusion of a statutory provision specifically capping benefits at the amount calculated at the time of the injury suggests that the General Assembly intended a claimant's AWW be recalculated as the state AWW increases annually. In support of this statutory interpretation, claimant points to section 8-42-102(4), C.R.S. 2008, which provides that compensation to minors permanently injured on the job "shall be paid at the maximum rate of compensation payable under [the Act] at the time of the determination of such permanency." He argues that if the legislature had intended the state AWW calculated at the time of injury to apply "ad infinitum," it would have so stated.