Simpkins v. Lindamood
[…] Id. at 100.
In Hill, the Court cited the constitutional and statutory requirements of an indictment as follows:
... an indictment is valid if it provides sufficient information (1) to enable the accused to know the accusation to which answer is requirement, (2) to furnish the court adequate basis for the entry of a proper judgment, and (3) to protect the accused from double jeopardy.
Id. at 727.
The form of an indictment is subject to statutory prescription also. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 (1990) provides that an indictment must:
State the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.
Id.
Count 1 of the indictment, charging attempted first degree murder, does not specifically contain the word "premeditation." However, it does allege that