Simon v. McDonough
[…] Id.

In the instant case, the information charging Petitioner with felony DUI, in violation of Florida Statutes sections 316.193, 316.193(1) and 316.193(2)(b)1, stated that Petitioner drove while under the influence on July 16, 2002, and that he was previously convicted of driving under the influence on January 7, 1999, in Mobile Municipal Count, Mobile, Alabama, and on July 3, 1991, in Prichard Municipal Court, Prichard, Alabama (Doc. 18, Ex. D at 28). Florida Statutes section 316.193 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired;
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
(2)
. . .
(b) 1. Any person who is convicted of a third violation of this section for an offense that occurs within 10 years after a prior conviction for a violation of this section commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
. . . .