Simms v. State
[…] Prior to 2014, possession of less than ten grams of cannabis was a misdemeanor that carried a maximum penalty of ninety days of incarceration and a fine of $500. Id. at 96. In 2014, the Maryland General Assembly passed a law which decriminalized, but did not legalize, the possession of small amounts of cannabis. Id. Possession of less than ten grams of cannabis became "a civil offense" instead of a crime. Id. In 2018, the General Assembly modified the definition of cannabis and specified which parts of cannabis plants constitute illegal cannabis. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 5-101(r). Specifically, hemp is defined as "the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of that plant, including all derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids, isomers, acids, salts, and salts of isomers, whether growing or not, with a delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol concentration that does not exceed 0.3% on a dry weight basis" and is not categorized as illegal cannabis. Md. Code Ann., Agric. §14-1202. Mr. Simms asserts that the legalization of hemp and the decriminalization of cannabis affects the theory of probable cause espoused by the State in this case.