Simmons v. Galin
[…] See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 507(c)(4) (West 1998). Section 507(c)(4) provides that the use of deadly force for the protection of property is limited to instances where 1) plaintiff has entered the defendant's dwelling, 2) the defendant has no reason to believe that the entry was lawful, and 3) the defendant does not have reason to believe that anything less than deadly force would be adequate to terminate the entry.

Here also, a statute applicable in the criminal context is instructive in this civil trial. See Kitay, 158 A.2d at 310. Section 507(a) provides the following: Use of force justifiable for the protection of property. — The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary:

(1) to prevent or terminate an unlawful entry or other trespass upon land or a trespass against or the unlawful carrying away of tangible movable property, if such land or movable property is, or is believed by the actor to be, in his possession or in the possession of another person for whose protection he acts . . . .

Similarly, a dispossessed individual can use force upon and pursue an individual who has already taken his property as long as 1) the dispossessed individual believes that his property was unlawfully taken; and 2) the use of force is immediate or on fresh pursuit after dispossession.