Simmons v. Augusta Aviation, Inc.
[…] Id. (citing Mitchell v. BBB Servs. Co., 261 Ga.App. 240, 582 S.E.2d 470, 471-72 (2003) ) (internal quotation marks omitted). Plaintiff contends the Aircraft, as delivered, was not airworthy, which violated the implied warranty of merchantability. (2d Am. Compl., at 25-26.) However, for this type of claim, the seller must be "a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Paulk v. Thomasville Ford Lincoln Mercury, Inc., 317 Ga.App. 780, 732 S.E.2d 297, 302 (2012) (citation omitted). Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 11-2-104, a merchant is "a person who deals in goods of the kind" or "holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved." There are no allegations that Defendant Gates was a merchant in the business of airplanes, and no evidence provides such. To the contrary, the evidence represents that this was a casual private transaction, and that neither Mr. Gates nor Mr.