Simmons v. Augusta Aviation, Inc.
[…] (Id. at 6.) Plaintiff argues the May 31, 2019 letter his former counsel, Mr. Van Geffen, sent to the Seller Defendants constituted written demand for rescission of the agreement. (Doc. 70, at 15.) Further, he argues the Seller Defendants admitted to such in their answer to Plaintiff's initial complaint and through Mr. Bell's email on September 13, 2019. (Id. at 16.) The Seller Defendants insist the May 31, 2019 letter and the September 13, 2019 email are insufficient to meet the statutory requirements for notice. (Doc. 73, at 3-4.)

O.C.G.A. § 11-2-608 provides:

(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it: ...

(b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.

(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.

This requires notice to be given to the seller for revocation to be effective and for revocation to occur "before any substantial change" which is not caused by the defect. Id.