Simmons First National Bank v. Lehman
[…] Finally, "no tender will be required when the trustor is not required to rely on equity to attack the deed because the trustee's deed is void on its face." Id. at 113. Here, Defendants allege that the Deed of Trust is void. (See Defs.' Answers ¶ 51 ("The Deed of Trust was void from inception, and is not merely voidable.").) However, notwithstanding Defendants' allegations, it is undisputed that the Deed of Trust was executed by Lehman. (See MSJs Order 3, 5.) Therefore, the Deed of Trust is voidable, not void. See Cal. Fam. Code § 1102(a) ("both spouses . . . must join in executing any instrument by which . . . community real property or any interest therein is leased for a longer period than one year, or is sold, conveyed, or encumbered."); Clar v. Cacciola, 193 Cal. App. 3d 1032, 1036 (1987) ("unauthorized gifts, sales or encumbrances of community property are not void, but voidable, and this only at the instance of the other spouse or his or her personal representative"). Accordingly, this exception does not apply.