Simmonds v. Wright
[…] Dolgener, 651 S.W.3d at 265; Laufer, 2019 WL 6210200, at *3. A trial court abuses its discretion if it rules arbitrarily, unreasonably, without regard to legal principles, or without supporting evidence. Laufer, 2019 WL 6210200, at *3.

Under Texas Family Code section 81.005, a trial court may assess reasonable attorney's fees against a party who, like Michael, was found to have committed family violence as compensation for the services of a private or prosecuting attorney. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 81.005(a). "In setting the amount of attorney's fees, the court shall consider the income and ability to pay of the person against whom the fee is assessed." Id. § 81.005(b).