Simmonds v. Wright
[…] In this case, the final protective order contained the findings mandated by the Texas Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 85.001 (The trial court "shall find whether: (1) family violence has occurred; and (2) family violence is likely to occur in the future."). The trial court complied with the statutory requirements by including the following findings in the final protective order:

3. Findings

a. The Court finds that Applicant and Respondent are residents of Harris County, Texas and that both are domiciled in the state of Texas.
b.