Simmonds v. Wright
[…] As we discuss in more detail in section III of the opinion below, Michael failed to present evidence in the trial court that he lacked sufficient resources and is unable to pay the fees as assessed by the trial court. Thus, there is no harm.

Accordingly, we overrule Michael's first issue.

II. Sufficiency of the Evidence

In his second issue, Michael contends the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the grant of the protective order.

1. Governing Law and Standard of Review

"A court shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.001(b) if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 81.001; see id. § 85.001(a) ("At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order, the court shall find whether: (1) family violence has occurred; and (2) family violence is likely to occur in the future.").