Simkins v. M&M Transp.
[…] For example, Defendant retained direction and control over where and how Plaintiff would perform his job and determined how much he was paid. Blankenship Decl. ¶ 4, ECF No 16. Under the contractual relationship between Defendant and BBSI, the latter "engage[d] in a co-employer relationship only for purposes of providing workers compensation coverage under [the contract]." Id. at ¶ 6. Significantly, Plaintiff has offered no evidence or argument that the exclusion principles of Oregon's workers' compensation scheme do not apply in this context. See ORS § 656.018(1)(a)) ("The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of injuries . . . .").

Finally, even if Plaintiff could establish that Defendant was not his employer, that purported mistake is insufficient to justify vacating the stipulated judgment.