Silver v. Stripe, Inc.
[…] Opperman v. Path, Inc., 205 F.Supp.3d 1064, 1072 (N.D. Cal. 2016) (user consent is a defense under CIPA); see also Cramer v. Consol. Freightways, Inc., 209 F.3d 1122, 1130, n.9 (9th Cir. 2000) (amended on other grounds 255 F.3d 683 (9th Cir. 2001)) (explaining that a claim under Cal. Penal Code “Section 635 requires proof that the plaintiff was “injured' by the eavesdropping equipment, which in turn also depends on consent”). Similarly, plaintiffs' third and fourth causes of action under the FSCA and Washington's Wiretap Act both require lack of consent. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 934.03(2)(d) (permits interception of a communication “when all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent”); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §§ 9.73.030(1) (a)-(b) (permits interception with “the consent of all the participants”). Thus, the Court's consideration of consent as to plaintiffs' first, second, third, and fourth causes of action is appropriate here.

B. Online Consent of Privacy Policy