Silver v. Stripe, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Court GRANTS the motion to dismiss as to plaintiffs' wiretap claims (first, second, third, and fourth causes of action) based on plaintiffs' consent to the collection of the data.

D. Utah's Notice of Intent to Sell Nonpublic Personal Information: Fifth Cause of Action

Under Utah's Notice of Intent to Sell Nonpublic Personal Information Act, a commercial entity that enters into a “consumer transaction” with a consumer must give notice to the consumer before the entity discloses nonpublic information to a third-party. Utah Code Ann. § 13-37-201(1). The statute defines a “consumer transaction” as “the use of nonpublic personal information in relation to a transaction with a person if the transaction is for primarily personal, family, or household purpose.” Id. § 13-37-102(4).

The Court finds that the complaint, on its face, sufficiently alleges a claim under Utah's statute. Plaintiffs allege that Stripe qualifies as a business entity under the statute because Stripe conducts business in Utah.