Sills v. Bendix Commercial Vehicle Systems LLC
[…] Sills contends, however, that this was her only "request" for leave and that her leave only "commenced" once — in January 2000 — and that the annual certifications merely extended the term of her original leave. It flows from this argument then, that it was error for Bendix to consider her recertification that she continued to suffer from migraines thereby requiring more FMLA leave, the commencement of a new period of FMLA leave.

To support this theory, Sills points to the regulations, particularly, 29 C.F.R. 825.110(a)(2), and (d) to demonstrate that under these regulations an eligible employee is one that "[h]as been employed for at least 1,250 hours of service during the 12-month period immediately preceding the commencement of the leave" and that the determination of whether an employee meets these requirements "must be made as of the date leave commences."