Silas v. City of Jacksonville Florida
[…] Movants cite no provision clearly authorizing an order compelling release of the records directly to them. Their alternative "request that the Court conduct an in camera review of the requested records and order disclosure of such information as is determined to be relevant to the issues raised in this action or reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence[,]" Unopposed Motion at 3, is also unavailing. Section 39.202(2)(f), Florida Statutes, provides that confidential information is only to be released to "[a] court upon its finding that access to such records may be necessary for the determination of an issue before" it. Interpreting this language too broadly would "mean . . . that a litigant in a judicial proceeding . . . could gain access to department records by having the court engage in a general search of all of the department's records in a matter[.]" Elders v.