Signor v. Safeco Ins. Co.
[…] Finally, Plaintiff points out that another District Courts in Florida permitted claims to go forward challenging the specific system used by an insurer under § 626.9743(5)(a). See e.g. Richardson, 2019 WL 2287955, at *2 & *5.

Florida law requires that any insurance policy or provision not in compliance with the Florida insurance code must be construed and applied in accordance with the provisions of the insurance code. See Fla. Stat. § 627.418 (1); Allstate Ins. Co. v. Kaklamanos, 843 So. 2d 885, 896 (Fla. 2003). Florida Statute § 626.9743(5) provides that "[w]hen the insurance policy provides for the adjustment and settlement of first-party motor vehicle total losses on the basis of actual cash value or replacement with another of like kind and quality, the insurer shall use one of the" four methods outlined in the statute to settle the claim. Plaintiff's Complaint alleges that under the Policy, Safeco must pay its insureds their vehicle's actual cash value when settling total loss claims, which necessarily must be done pursuant to § 626.9743(5).