Signor v. Safeco Ins. Co.
[…] 3. The retail cost using two or more quotations obtained by the insurer from two or more licensed dealers in the local market area.

ii. Plaintiff's Breach of Contract Claims Related to § 626.9743(6)

In moving to dismiss Plaintiff's claims related to Florida Statute § 626.9743(6) Defendant argues that Plaintiff's Complaint demonstrates that Defendant has complied with the statutory provision rather than stating a claim for breach of the Policy. Florida Statute § 626.9743(6) provides:

(6) When the amount offered in settlement reflects a reduction by the insurer because of betterment or depreciation, information pertaining to the reduction shall be maintained with the insurer's claim file. Deductions shall be itemized and specific as to dollar amount and shall accurately reflect the value assigned to the betterment or depreciation. The basis for any deduction shall be explained to the claimant in writing, if requested, and a copy of the explanation shall be maintained with the insurer's claim file.

See Fla. Stat. § 626.9743(6).

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's Complaint fails to allege Safeco failed to keep a record of any adjustments made for depreciation or betterment.