Sigmon v. State
[…] The trial court took the matter under advisement and determined to rule after viewing the discovery deposition of the victim. Subsequently, the trial court found, based upon his observation of the deposition and upon the other testimony, that the victim would suffer "a substantial likelihood of moderate emotional harm if he were required to testify in the full courtroom setting with jury and other witnesses available."

Section 92.53, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(1) On motion and hearing in camera and a finding that there is a substantial likelihood that a victim or witness who is under the age of 16 would suffer at least moderate emotional or mental harm if he were required to testify in open court . . ., the trial court may order the videotaping of the testimony of the victim or witness in a sexual abuse case or child abuse case, whether civil or criminal in nature, which videotaped testimony is to be utilized at trial in lieu of trial testimony in open court.
. . . .
(4) The defendant and the defendant's counsel shall be present at the videotaping, unless the defendant has waived this right. The court may require the defendant to view the testimony from outside the presence of the child by means of a two-way mirror or another similar method that will ensure that the defendant can observe and hear the testimony of the child in person, but that the child cannot hear or see the defendant. The defendant and the attorney for the defendant may communicate by any appropriate private method.
. . . .
(7) The court shall make specific findings of fact, on the record, as to the basis for its ruling under this section.

Appellant made no objection when the victim's videotape testimony was offered at trial, but at the close of the State's case, renewed "all of my previous motions and objections that have been made to this point, both prior to the start of trial and during the trial."