Sigler v. State
[…] R.C. 2950.02(A)(1). See State v. Cook, supra.

{¶ 23} The General Assembly also stated that "[s]exual predators and habitual sex offenders pose a high risk of engaging in further offenses even after being released from imprisonment, a prison term, or other confinement and that protection of members of the public from sexual predators and habitual sex offenders is a paramount governmental interest." R.C. 2950.02(A)(2). Finally, the General Assembly stated that "[a] person who is found to be a sexual predator or a habitual sex offender has a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public's interest in public safety and in the effective operation of government." R.C. 2950.02(A)(5). See Cook, supra.