Sievers v. State
[…] Sievers countered that it was admissible because the State had opened the door by asking Wright about his truthfulness in its case-in-chief and because the video would show Wright's bias to protect his wife. The trial court excluded the video.

Sievers argues on appeal that the trial court erred by excluding the video footage, but we disagree. Regardless of the merits of the State's hearsay objection or of the State's objection to the timing of Sievers’ attempt to introduce the footage, we conclude that the video evidence was cumulative and therefore properly excluded. See § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2019) ("Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."); Gutierrez v. Vargas , 239 So. 3d 615, 625 (Fla. 2018) ("Courts should exercise their discretion to avoid the needless waste of time through unnecessary presentation of cumulative evidence.").

The record shows that Sievers questioned both Lebid and Wright about the February 2016 meeting.