Club v. McCarthy
[…] The Court has carefully considered all of these filings, and the record in this case, in reaching the conclusion that the proposed consent decree meets the standards for court approval.

BACKGROUND

I. Statutory background

Pursuant to Title I of the Clean Air Act, the EPA is required to set national ambient air quality standards ("NAAQS") for certain air pollutants. 42 U.S.C. § 7409. A NAAQS sets the maximum permissible concentration of the pollutant in the ambient air. Id. Primary NAAQS are set at levels "requisite to protect the public health," with a sufficient margin of safety. Id. § 7409(b)(1). Secondary NAAQS are set at levels "requisite to protect public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air." Id. § 7409(b)(2).

Within one year after the EPA establishes or revises a NAAQS, each state is required to submit to the EPA a list identifying the state's initial recommended designations for all areas within the state. Id. § 7407(d)(1)(A).