Club v. McCarthy
[…] Id. Primary NAAQS are set at levels "requisite to protect the public health," with a sufficient margin of safety. Id. § 7409(b)(1). Secondary NAAQS are set at levels "requisite to protect public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air." Id. § 7409(b)(2).

Within one year after the EPA establishes or revises a NAAQS, each state is required to submit to the EPA a list identifying the state's initial recommended designations for all areas within the state. Id. § 7407(d)(1)(A). Pursuant to the Clean Air Act, states may make three types of designations: (1) "attainment" for areas that comply with the NAAQS, (2) "nonattainment" for areas which do not meet the NAAQS, and (3) "unclassifiable" for "any area that cannot be classified on the basis of available information as meeting or not meeting" the NAAQS. Id. EPA is required to promulgate designations in response to the states' recommendations within two years after EPA promulgates or revises a NAAQS. Id. § 7407(d)(1)(B). EPA can extend this deadline "up to one year in the event the Administrator has insufficient information to promulgate the designations." Id. § 7407(d)(1)(B)(i). In promulgating designations, EPA may make any modifications "the Administrator deems necessary" to a state's recommended designations. Id. § 7407(d)(1)(B)(ii).