Sierra Club v. La. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] (emphasis added). According to LDEQ, Congress gave the EPA "discretion to set the conditions for determining whether a PSD applicant has complied with" the CAA, and thus, the EPA was well within its authority in allowing state agencies like LDEQ to use SILs. AR91:8.

We agree with LDEQ and Commonwealth that the CAA does not specify how a permit applicant or permitting authority must make the required air quality demonstration. AR75:4. The plain language of the CAA "authorizes the EPA to determine how the analysis is to be conducted, including the use of air quality models." AR75:4; see 42 U.S.C. § 7475(e)(1) ("The review provided for in subsection (a) shall be preceded by an analysis in accordance with regulations of the Administrator, promulgated under this subsection . . ."). The plain language of the CAA does not, however, define "contribute," a word that courts have consistently found to be ambiguous.