Sierra Club v. La. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] Under the CAA, the States work in concert with the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") to regulate air pollution emissions from stationary sources-the CAA thus operates as "[a]n experiment in cooperative federalism." Luminant Generation Co. v. U.S. E.P.A., 675 F.3d 917, 921 (5th Cir. 2012) (citation omitted). This regulatory scheme is relatively simple: the EPA establishes NAAQS for specific air pollutants, and the States are responsible for implementing those standards. Id.; see 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a) ("Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such State.").

The NAAQS program requires the EPA to identify air pollutants that "may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare." 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)(A).