Sierra Club v. La. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] See generally LAC 33:III:509. "The PSD requirements, enacted as part of 1977 amendments to the [CAA], are designed to ensure that the air quality in attainment areas or areas that are already clean will not degrade." Alaska Dep't of Env't Conservation v. E.P.A., 540 U.S. 461, 470 (2004) (internal citations and quotations omitted).

The PSD program requires new sources to obtain a specific preconstruction permit. 42 U.S.C. § 7475. To receive the permit, the owner or operator of the proposed facility must demonstrate "that emissions from construction or operation of such facility will not cause, or contribute to, air pollution in excess of" the NAAQS. Id. at § 7475(a)(3). The owner or operator must also show that "the proposed facility is subject to the best available control technology for each pollutant subject to regulation." Id. at § 7475(a)(4). In Louisiana, LDEQ conducts the PSD permitting process pursuant to Louisiana's SIP. See generally LAC 33:III:509. Before issuing a preconstruction permit, LDEQ must also provide public notice and an opportunity to comment on the permit. See 40 C.F.R. § 51.161(a).