Sieniarecki v. State
[…] Similarly, in the present case, the sections at issue regarding the neglect of the elderly or disabled do not punish mere presence, or wholly passive conduct, but rather penalize the failure of a person to provide basic food, shelter, clothing and medical needs, only where he or she has assumed such a duty. For the above reasons, we hold that the statutes are not facially unconstitutional as violating due process.

Section 782.07(2), Florida Statutes (1997), provides:

A person who causes the death of any elderly person or disabled adult by culpable negligence under s. 825.102(3) commits aggravated manslaughter of an elderly person or disabled adult, a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

Section 825.102(3), Florida Statutes (1997), provides:

(3)(a) "Neglect of an elderly person or disabled adult" means: