Sidowski v. Sidowski
[…] The failure to allege the Order sought to be enforced is in contravention to Practice Book § 25-27. In addition, the Defendant had a past inability to pay the order sought to be enforced. The $150 arrearage was not based on a guidelines calculation. The Order alleged in the Contempt citation claimed that the Defendant failed to pay his $65 per week current order of support and had a $13 week arrearage obligation. Under this Order, the child's emancipation would result in an order no more than $32 per week on the arrearage (1/2 the current order of support). See, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-215; Turner v. Turner, 219 Conn. 703 (1991); accord Gorton v. Gorton, AC 23902, October 19, 2003.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-215b(a) provides, in relevant part: "The child support and arrearage guidelines . . . shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts." (Emphasis added.)

As a fundamental requirement of due process of law, written motions are required to modify an order of the court. Connolly v. Connolly, 191 Conn. at 475-76. No written motion requesting an increase arrearage payment plan was filed in this proceeding.