Sidowski v. Sidowski
[…] The Defendant had been ordered to seek employment on 29 prior court appearances. He testified that he had been prevented from retaining full-time employment due to his lack of education, and the effects of a traumatic brain injury. In further support of his inability to pay the Order, the Defendant testified that he had been in treatment for substance abuse and that he lacked transportation due to the loss of his driver's license. The Defendant had recently obtained employment as a roofer, making approximately $200 per week.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-215(e) provides, in part: "Any court or family support magistrate called upon to enforce a support order shall insure that such order is reasonable in light of the obliger's ability" (emphasis added).

Transcript p. 4-5, lines 23-27, 1-8; page 11, lines 17-20.

Transcript, p. 7, lines 11-14.

Transcript, p. 3, lines 16-27.

Transcript, p. 5, lines 3-8.

Transcript, page 5, lines 18-24; page 6, lines 13-26, and p. 9, lines 9-19.

Reasoning