Sibley v. Watches
[…] See ECF No. 100 at 9.

Plaintiff moved for leave to appeal with the New York Court of Appeals, which it denied on the basis that “no substantial constitutional question is directly involved.” Sibley v. Watches, 37 N.Y.3d 1131 (2021) (emphasis added). Plaintiff believes this rationale was erroneous because the relevant jurisdictional rule does not require that a constitutional question be “substantial” in order to permit the appeal. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5601(b)(1) (“An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals as of right . . . from an order of the appellate division which finally determines an action where there is directly involved the construction of the constitution of the state or of the United States.”); see also ECF No. 100 at 11, 25-26.