Shorter v. Equity Bank
[…] Only in such case is there a right to recover such expenses.
Jack Frost, Inc. v. Engineered Bldg. Components Co., 304 N.W.2d 346, 352-53 (Minn. 1981) (quotations omitted).

Here, the bank conveyed the property to Vermilyas by warranty deed. Under Minn. Stat. § 507.07 (2012), such warranty deeds mean that the grantor covenants that it "is lawfully seized of the premises in fee simple and has good right to convey the same" and warrants "the quiet and peaceable possession thereof" and that it "will defend the title thereto against all persons who may lawfully claim the same." Although the bank denied any fault, it made a settlement payment to Shorters, and Shorters released the bank and Vermilyas from their claims. The bank therefore successfully defended Vermilyas' title to the property, and Vermilyas are not entitled to indemnity under the warranty deed.