Shortell v. Kickbush
[…] Pet. at p. 6. Petitioner specifically alleges that the Prosecution failed to prove that he intended to deprive the owner of his property. Pet. at p. 6.

To “deprive” another of property means (a) to withhold it or cause it to be withheld from him permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances that the major portion of its economic value or benefit is lost to him, or (b) to dispose of the property in such manner or under such circumstances as to render it unlikely that an owner will recover such property.
N.Y. Penal Law § 155.00(3) (McKinney2021). Furthermore, “[w]hen property is taken, obtained or withheld by one person from another person, an ‘owner' thereof means any person who has a right to possession thereof superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder.” N.Y. Penal Law § 155.00(5) (McKinney 2021).

B. Sufficiency of the Evidence Standard

In seeking habeas relief based on alleged insufficiency of the evidence, the petitioner bears a “very heavy burden.” Torres v. O'Meara, 353 F.Supp.3d 180, 188 (N.D.N.Y. 2019) (emphasis added) (quoting Fama v.