Shophar v. City of Olathe
[…] Plaintiff cites Kan. Stat. Ann § 22-4610 in his proposed Amended Complaint. That statute requires law enforcement agencies in Kansas to "adopt a detailed, written policy to preempt racial or other biased-based policing." It also requires that the policies include "[p]olicies for discipline of law enforcement officers who engage in racial or other biased-based policing" and "[p]rocedures for individuals to file complaints of racial or other biased-based policing with the agency, which, if appropriate, may provide for use of current procedures for addressing such complaints." Id. § 22-4610(c)(4), (c)(7). The statute contains no private right to assert a civil cause of action. Id.

Instead, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-4611(a) provides that "[a]ny person who believes such person has been subjected to racial or other biased-based policing by a law enforcement officer or agency may file a complaint with the law enforcement agency . . . [or] the office of the attorney general." After the complaint's disposition under the procedures described in subsection (a) of the statute, the complainant "shall have a civil cause of action in the district court against the law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency." Id. § 22-4611(c).