Shoemaker v. Ridgeview Indus., Inc.
[…] We, however, found no conflict between the deposition testimony and the affidavit.

Plaintiff brought her claim for quid pro quo sexual harassment under the CRA, which provides that "[a]n employer shall not . . . discharge[] or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of . . . sex[.]" MCL 37.2202(1)(a). An "employer" is defined as "a person who has 1 or more employees, and includes an agent of that person." MCL 37.2201(a). Discrimination predicated on "sex" is defined in MCL 37.2103(i), which provides in part:

Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and
other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions:
(i)Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment . . . .
(ii)Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual's employment[.]

Sexual harassment that falls into either one of "these subsections is commonly labeled quid pro quo harassment." Chambers v Trettco, Inc, 463 Mich 297, 310; 614 NW2d 910 (2000). The Michigan Supreme Court analyzed this statutory language in Chambers, id., stating: