Shoemaker v. Ridgeview Indus., Inc.
[…] On the basis of a failure to create a genuine issue of material fact with respect to causation, we affirm the trial court's order granting defendants' motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) on the quid pro quo sexual harassment claim.

Plaintiff brought her hostile work environment claim pursuant to the CRA, and more particularly MCL 37.2103, which provides in relevant part:

(i) Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions:

. . .
(iii)The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's employment . . . or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment . . . environment.