Shipton v. Diversified Consultants, Inc.
[…] Facts

Plaintiff Brian Shipton (Shipton) is a natural person. (Doc. #2 at ¶ 4). Defendant Diversified Consultants, Inc. (DCI) is a Florida Corporation. (Doc. #2 at ¶ 5).

Shipton incurred a debt with DirecTV for failure to pay for a personal satellite television service. (Doc #2 at ¶ 6). Shipton alleges that the debt was later consigned, placed, or otherwise transferred to DCI for collection. (Doc. #2 at ¶ 7). DCI's first communication with Shipton was through a dunning letter dated January 25, 2015. (Doc. #2 at ¶ 8). Shipton asserts this was a violation of Florida Statute § 559.715, which requires debt collectors to give written notice of assignment of the debt "as soon as practical after the assignment is made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt." In his Complaint, Shipton brings two counts. In Count One, he alleges that DCI's failure to give notice of assignment violated FDCPA § 1692(2), which prohibits "misleading representation" in connection with debt collection.