Shipton v. Diversified Consultants, Inc.
[…] (Doc. #3 at 3-4). DCI claims it was acting as a debt collector and not an assignee because Shipton's debt "was not assigned to DCI, but merely placed with DCI for collection by [DirecTV]." (Doc. #3 at 2) (alteration in original) (emphasis in original). In support of this, DCI notes the dunning letter (Doc. #2-1) indicated all payments were to be sent to DirecTV, DCI's "client," and not to DCI. (Doc. #3 at 4). Shipton responds by arguing DCI defines "assignee" too narrowly and is not giving effect to its plain meaning. (Doc. # 9 at 2). A. Count I: Violation of FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e)

Section 559.715 states, "The assignee is a real party in interest and may bring an action to collect a debt that has been assigned to the assignee and is in default." FLA. STAT. § 559.715. Determining legislative intent is the object of statutory interpretation. Crews v. State, 183 So. 3d 329, 332 (Fla. 2015). Courts first look to the text of the statute to determine statutory interpretation. I d.