Shibley v. Nat'l Bank of Commerce (In re Shibley)
[…] More importantly, any claim for damages arising from a violation of TILA was subject to a one-year statute of limitations, which would have expired before Plaintiff filed even the Complaint and allowing an amendment to add a time-barred claim would be futile. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1640(e) (stating that a claim for damages for a violation of TILA must be brought "within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation"); Riess v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co., 2012 WL 13130375, at *3 (N.D.Ga.